The Grove Happenings: Summer Golf Tournaments

Our 18-hole championship Greg Norman signature golf course is the pride of The Grove community and the premier golf course in Williamson County. Norman's signature design, the only one of its kind in Middle Tennessee, is both challenging and enjoyable. It is the perfect home course-a complement to this already inspiring land and feels as if it has been a part of this area for generations.  Below are results from our recent Summer golf tournaments:

"The Stampede" Men's Member-Guest Event - June 26th & 27th:

The Overall Champions of the Stampede were determined by a "sudden death" playoff between the teams of Spencer Provow & Jess Sinquefield, Kenny Wilson & Mike Smith and Matt Anderson & Chris Lanning.  The team of Matt Anderson & Chris Lanning emerged as our victors with a birdie on the 1st playoff hole.  Congratulations to Matt & Chris as well as our Net Division winners, Trevor Cobb & Mike Lincoln.

Gross Division:

Champions - Matt Anderson & Chris Lanning (-11)

2nd Place Gross - Kenny Wilson & Mike Smith (-11)

3rd Place Gross - Gary Slayden & Mark Knecht (-9)

Net Division:

Winners - Trevor Cobb & Mike Lincoln (-24)

2nd Place Net - Spencer Provow & Jess Sinquefield (-20)

3rd Place Net - Chris Nielsen & Brown Smith (-19)

Skills Contests - Round 1:

Closest to the Hole #3 - Matt Anderson

Closest to the Hole #5 - Corky Clifton

Closest to the Hole #13 - Tony Richardson

Closest to the Hole #15 - Mike Lincoln

Skills Contests - Round 2:

Closest to the Hole #3 - Mike Smith (Hole in One)

Closest to the Hole #5 - Matt Anderson

Closest to the Hole #13 - Brown Smith

Closest to the Hole #15 - Gary Slayden

 

US Open Par 3 Event - Wednesday, June 17th:

 1st Place Gross - Gary Slayden (26)

2nd Place Gross - Jack Hamer (28)

1st Place Net - Harvey Allison (26)

2nd Place Net - Steve Elder (28)

Closest to the Hole #2 - Harvey Allison

Closest to the Hole #6 - Richard Pavlasek

Closest to the Hole #9 - Mike Lister

 

US Open Draw - Saturday, June 20th:

 1st Place - Cliff Hardt & Mark Silver

2nd Place - Harvey Allison & Brooks Koepka

3rd Place - Robbie Cleveland & Andres Romero

4th Place - Steve Hammond & Ernie Els

 

US Open Fantasy Pool:

1st Place - Eric Emery

2nd Place - Jack Hamer

3rd Place - Barry Kemp

 

Congratulations to all of the winners and everyone who played in these tournaments!  We hope to see you out on the golf course soon!  #GroveLiving